Faculty Resources

SoE Faculty Handbook and Procedures and Faculty Forms

SoE Faculty Handbooks and Procedures & Forms

SoE Committee Listing

School of Education
Committee Assignments
Academic Year 2019 – 2020

 

Dean’s Advisory Committee

Dr. Melinda Staubs

C&I

Chair

Ms. Jennifer Troncale

C&I

Dr. Jerry Kiser 

CIS

Dr. Kimberly Warfield

CIS

Dr. Jeannie Frazier

FCS

Dr. Russell Hammack

SEC ED

Mr. Tim Whittemore

ISU

Council of Department Heads/Directors

Dr. Tommy Turner

Dean

Chair

Dr. Janet Bavonese 

Associate Dean

 

Dr. Melinda Staubs

C&I

 

Dr. Debra Goodwin

FCS

 

Mr. Eric Lee

InService

 

Mr. Tim Whittemore

ISU

 

Dr. Tony McCutchen

MUSIC

 

Dr. Gina Mabrey

Kinesiology

 

Vacant

CIS

 

Dr. Emily Sims

SEC ED

 

Dr. Gretchen Richards 

Director of CORE Sustainability

 

Ms. Lisa Light

TES

 

Ms. Brandy Russell

CE

 

School of Education Curriculum Committee

Dr. Janet Bavonese

Associate Dean

Chair

Dr. Christi Trucks

C&I

 

Dr. Melinda Staubs

C&I

 

Dr. Stacey Gill

CIS

 

Dr. Kim Warfield

CIS

 

Dr. Wendy Stephens

CIS

 

Dr. Debra Goodwin

FCS

 

Ms. Jada Murray

FCS

 

Dr. Emily Sims 

SEC ED

 

Ms. Kelly Murray

TES

 

Ms. Lisa Light

TES

 

Ms. Vicki Trammell

TES

 

                                 Disciplinary Action Committee

Mr. Tim Whittemore

ISU

Chair

Dr. Larry Beard

C&I

 

Dr. Christie Calhoun

C&I

 

Dr. Sheila Anne Webb

CIS

 

Dr. Jimmy Barnes

CIS

 

Ms. Robbie Boggs

FCS

 

Dr. Ahmad Alhammouri

SEC ED

 

Ms. Lisa Light

TES

 

Ms. Brandy Russell

TES

 

      Special  Events Committee

Dr. Janet Bavonese

Associate Dean

Chair

Dr. Shana Smith

C&I

 

Dr. Kyoko Johns

C&I

 

Dr. Emily Sims

SEC ED

 

Dr. William Young

CIS

 

Dr. Diane Best

FCS

 

Ms. Lisa Light

TES

 

Ms. Martha Dingler

Dean’s Office

Ex-Officio

                                 Mentoring/Induction Committee

Dr. Barbie Norvell

C&I

Chair

Dr. Gena Thornburg

C&I

 

Ms. Aimee Weathers

C&I

 

Dr. Larry Beard 

C&I

 

Ms. Martha Dingler

Dean’s Office

Ex-Officio

Dr. Kelly Paynter

CIS

 

Dr. Priscilla Wilson

CIS

 

Dr. Linda Mitchell

SEC ED

 

Ms. Robbie Boggs

FCS

 

    Public Relations Committee

Dr. Kelly Paynter

CIS

Chair

Dr. Janet Bavonese

Associate Dean

 

Ms. Deanna Bohannon 

Assoc. Dean’s Office

 

Dr. Cynthia Connor

C&I

 

Dr. Barbara Norvell

C&I

 

Dr. Wendy Stephens

CIS

 

Ms. Robbie Boggs

FCS

 

Mr. Tim Whittemore

ISU

 

Dr. Ahmad Alhammouri

SEC ED

 

Student Recruitment Committee

Dr. Russell Hammack

SEC ED

Chair

Dr. Michael Alvidrez

C&I

 

Dr. Christi Trucks

C&I

 

Dr. Ahmad Alhammouri

SEC ED

 

Dr. Butch Young

CIS

 

Dr. Rasheda Bell

CIS

 

Ms. Kim Mitchell

FCS

 

Mr. Tim Whittemore

ISU

 

Ms. Jada Murray

FCS

 

Faculty and Staff Evaluation Committee

Dr. Jennifer Troncale

C&I

Chair

Dr. Teresa Gardner

C&I

 

Dr. Todd McGahey

CIS

 

Dr. Jerry Kiser

CIS

 

Dr. Jeannie Frazier

FCS

 

Dr. Linda Mitchell

SEC ED

 

CAEP Steering Committee

Dr. Janet Bavonese

Associate Dean

Chair

Dr. Jennifer Troncale

C&I

Standard 1

Dr. Butch Young

CIS

Standard 1

Ms. Lisa Light

TES

Standard 2

Ms. Brandy Russell

TES

Standard 2

Dr. Kimberly Warfield

CIS

Standard 2 

Dr. Christi Trucks

C&I

Standard 3

Dr. Emily Sims

SEC ED

Standard 3

Ms. Andrea Rains

HKINR

Standard 3

Dr. Russell Hammack

SEC ED 

Standard 3 

Dr. Linda Mitchell

SEC ED

Standard 4

Dr. Melinda Staubs

C&I

Standard 4

Ms. Leann Barker

TES

Standard 5

Ms. Valerie Wheat

C&I

Standard 5

Dr. Renee Baptiste

MUSIC

Standard 5

Vacant

 

Statistician

School of Education
 Academic Program Chairs

                                   Curriculum & Instruction

Dr. Christi Trucks

Early Childhood

(BSE, MSE)

Dr. Michael Alvidrez

Elementary Education

(BSE, MSE)

Dr. Cynthia Connor

Ed/Collaborative

(BSE, MSE)

Reading Specialist

(MSE)

                                     Counseling & Instructional Support

Dr. Priscilla Wilson

Counselor Education

(MSE)

Dr. Jerry Kiser

Counselor Education

(EdS)

Dr. Kimberly Warfield

Instructional Leadership

(MSE)

Dr. Jimmy Barnes

Instructional Tech

(MSE)

Dr. William Young

Teacher Leader

(EdS)

Dr. Wendy Stephens

Library Media

(MSE, EdS)

Family & Consumer Sciences

Ms. Jill Marsh

Child Development

(BS)

Ms. Jada Murray

Dietetics

(BS)

Ms. Kim Mitchell

FCS/CTE Education

(BSE)

Dr. Diane Best

Hospitality & Culinary Management (BS)

Dr. Jeannie Frazier

Human Sciences

(BS)

Ms. Robbie Boggs

Merchandising

(BS)

Secondary Education

Dr. Joseph Akpan

Graduate

(MSE)

Dr. Linda Mitchell

Undergraduate

(MSE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EDD Task Force

Dr. Wendy Stephens

CIS

Chair

Dr. Stacey Gill

CIS

 

Dr. William Young

CIS

 

Dr. Shana Smith

C&I

 

Dr. Christi Calhoun

C&I

 

Dr. Diane Best

FCS

 

Dr. Emily Sims

SEC ED

 

Dr. Russell Hammack

SEC ED

 

Dr. Janet Bavonese

Associate Dean 

 

Diversity Committee

Dr. Melinda Staubs

C&I

Chair

Dr. Michael Alvidrez

C&I

 

Ms. Aimee Weathers

C&I

 

Dr. Stacey Gill

CIS

 

Dr. Jerry Kiser

CIS

 

Dr. Priscilla Wilson

CIS

 

Dr. Ahmad Alhammouri

SEC ED 

 

Dr. Diane Best

FCS

 

Technology Fair Committee

Dr. Kelly Paynter

CIS

Co-Chair

Dr. Jimmy Barnes

CIS

Co-Chair

Dr. Wendy Stephens

CIS

 

Ms. Brandy Russell

TES

State Representative

Ms. Aimee Weathers

C&I

 

Dr. Larry Beard

C&I

 

Dr. Gretchen Richards

Sustainability

 

Ms. Martha Dingler

Dean’s Office

Ex-Officio 

SoE Flow Chart

SoE Conceptual Framework